Participants 2017

Concerts 2017

September 10

Opening of the festival
Sunday / 19.00
Philharmonic Society
Maly Concert Hall
(Mira St., 2b)
Performers:
Krasnoyarsk Chamber Orchestra
(Artistic director Michael Benyumov)
Jilin Symphony Orchestra (China)
(Artistic director Liu Sha)
Soloists:
Wu Wei (Sheng, China)
People's Artist of the USSR Victor Tretyakov (violin)

Conductor — Simon Gaudenz (Switzerland)
With the support of the Swiss Embassy in Moscow
Programme:
P. Tchaikovsky «Meditation» for violin and orchestra
M. Ravel « Le Tombeau de Couperin»

World Premiere performance
E. Schneider «Yin & Yang» Concerto for Lab Organ «Sheng» and Orchestra

First performance in Krasnoyarsk
J.Raff Symphony No.10 «Autumn»

September 11

Concert «Sheng (Chinese mouth organ) through the centuries»,
presentation of the ancient Chinese instrument

Monday / 19.00
Organ Hall
(Dekabristov St., 20)
Performers:
Soloists:
Wu Wei (sheng, China)
Andrei Bardin (organ)
Programme:
1 part
First performance in Krasnoyarsk
Three pieces for Sheng, solo
Xu Chaoying «Chaoyuan Ge» (melody of the opera Kun)
K.H. Stamer «Friendship» (You Qing) — Premier performance
Wu Wei «Dragon Dance»

Three pieces for Organ, solo
Arvo Pärt «Trivium»
Naji Hakim «Gregoriana»
I.-S. Bach Sinfonia from Cantata No. 29
«Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir»

2 part
Sheng and Organ
I.-S. Bach Sonata in G minor BWV 1020
J.Alen Three Pieces
A.Vivaldi «la Folia»
P. Sarasate «Gypsy tunes»

September 12

«Feelings to the Guangdong Silk Road»
Tuesday / 19.00
Philharmonic Society
Maly Concert Hall
(Mira St., 2b)
Performers:
Jilin Symphony Orchestra (China)
(artistic director Liu Sha)
Soloist: Zhou Nan (guqin, China)

Conductor — Liu Sha (China)
Programme:
World Premiere performance
Fang Dongqing Suite «Feelings to the Guangdong Silk Road»
for Symphony Orchestra

September 14


Thursday / 19.00
Philharmonic Society
Maly Concert Hall
(Mira St., 2b)
Performers:
Krasnoyarsk Chamber Orchestra
(Artistic director Michael Benyumov)

Soloists:
Victor Tretyakov (violin)
Natalia Likhopoi (violin)

Conductor — Victor Tretyakov
Programme:
J.-S. Bach Concerto for Two Violins and Orchestra

First performance in Krasnoyarsk
S. Prokofiev Sonata for Two Violins
W.-A. Mozart Concertone for Two Violins and Orchestra

September 17

Concert of chamber music performed by Trio «Scarbo»
Sunday / 19.00
Philharmonic Society
Maly Concert Hall
(Mira St., 2b)
Performers:
Trio «Scarbo»

Laureates of international contests
Rimma Benyumova (violin)
Aram Yagubian (cello, Germany)
Raúl da Costa (piano, Portugal)
Programme:
L.van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano No.5 «Spring»
K.Debussy Sonata for Cello and Piano
A.Skryabin Sonata No.4 for Piano

P. Tchaikovsky Trio «In memory of the great artist» for Piano, Violin and Cello

September 23

Closing of the festival
Saturday / 19.00
Philharmonic Society
Maly Concert Hall
(Mira St., 2b)
Performers:
Krasnoyarsk Chamber Orchestra
(artistic director Michael Benyumov)

Krasnoyarsk Symphony Orchestra
(artistic director Vladimir Lande)

Soloists: Rimma Benyumova (violin)
Aram Yagubian (cello, Germany)
Raúl da Costa (piano, Portugal)

Conductors: Michael Benyumov
Vladimir Lande
Programme:
J. Haydn Concerto for Cello and Orchestra in D Major
D. Shostakovich Concerto for Piano and Orchestra № 1
J. Brahms Concerto for Violin and Orchestra

Archive

Contacts

The festival is held under the patronage of the Mayor of Krasnoyarsk Edkham Akbulatov The festival is held under the patronage of the Mayor of Krasnoyarsk Edkham Akbulatov

FOUNDERS OF THE FESTIVAL:
Main Department of Culture
Chairman of the Organizing Committee – Nataliya Malaschyuk

Artistic Director of the Festival – Michael Benyumov
Director of the Festival – Larisa Markosyan

ORGANIZERS OF THE FESTIVAL:
International Affairs Department,
Krasnoyarsk Chamber Orchestra

Perensona, St., 20
Krasnoyarsk, 660049, Russia
tel. + 7 391 223 23 79
e-mail: fest-dir@kko.ru