Participants 2018

Concerts 2018

September 7th

Opening of the festival
Friday / 19:00
Maly Philharmonic Hall
(Mira St., 2b)

Buy a ticket
Performers:
Krasnoyarsk Chamber Orchestra
(Artistic director Michael Benyumov)

Baltic Neopolis Virtuosi (Poland)

Soloists:
Aki Kuroda (piano, Japan)
Hidejiro Honjoh (Shamisen player, Japan)
Emanuel Salvador (violin, Portuguese)
Yoichi Sugiyama (conductor, Japan)
Programme:
J. S. Bach Piano Concerto in D moll BWV 1052
Josef Suk Serenada for the Strings op. 6

Dedicated to the Year of Japan in Russia

Toru Takemitsu Nostalgia for Violin and String orchestra. (In memory of Andrei Tarkovskij)

World premiere
Specially for the XVII Festival «Asia-Siberia-Europe»

Yoichi Sugiyama «Steps» for Shamisen and String orchestra

September 8th


Saturday / 17:00
Great Hall of the Arts Institute
(Lenina St., 22)
Performers:
Soloists:
Aki Kuroda (piano, Japan)
Hidejiro Honjoh (shamisen player, Japan)
Programme:
Aki Kuroda, Piano Recital
J. S. Bach / Yuji Takahashi Fuga G moll
Yuji Takahashi Metatheses I
Henry Cowell The Snows of Fuji-Yama
Claude Debussy La cathedrale engloutie / Poissons d'or / L'Isle joyeuse

Hidejiro Honjoh, Shamisen Recital
Atsuhiko Gondai Triskelion for Shamisen op. 141
J. S. Bach Sarabande from Partita for flute
Classical pieces: Lion Dance ant others
Dai Fujikura Neo for Shamisen

September 9th

Concert of premiers
Sunday / 19:00
Maly Philharmonic Hall
(Mira St., 2b)

Buy a ticket
Performers:
Baltic Neopolis Virtuosi (Poland)
Aki Kuroda (piano, Japan)
Emanuel Salvador (violin, Portuguese)
Adam Klocek (cello, Poland)
Programme:
World Premiere
Specially for the XVII Festival «Asia-Siberia-Europe»

M. Nisinman Violin and Viola double Concerto

First performance in Krasnoyarsk

M. Karłowicz Serenade op. 2
H. M. Górecki Piano Concerto
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
W. Kilar Orawa

September 10th


Monday / 19:00
Organ Hall
(Dekabristov St., 22)

Buy a ticket
Performers:
Emanuel Salvador (violin, Portuguese)
Aleksandra Abramowicz (violin, Poland)
Wojciech Kołaczyk (viola, Poland)
Adam Klocek (cello, Poland)
Programme:
O. Respighi Ancient Danses Suite №1
J. Turina Oracion del Torero
P. Glass Quartet №2 «Company»
F. Mendelssohn Quartet №6 op. 80 in F minor

September 10th


Monday / 19:00
Sosnovoborsk
Town Recreation Centre «Dream»
Leninskogo Komsomola St., 7

Information and tickets tel. 8 (39131) 2-54-82
Performers:
Krasnoyarsk Chamber Orchestra
(Artistic director Michael Benyumov)

Soloists:
Hidejiro Honjoh (shamisen player, Japan)
Yoichi Sugiyama (conductor, Japan)
Programme:
Josef Suk Serenada for the Strings op. 6

World premiere
Specially for the XVII Festival «Asia-Siberia-Europe»

Yoichi Sugiyama «Steps» for Shamisen and String orchestra

September 22


Saturday / 19.00
Maly Philharmonic Hall
(Mira St., 2b)

Buy a ticket
Performers:
Krasnoyarsk Chamber Orchestra
(artistic director Michael Benyumov)

Soloist:
People's Actress of the USSR
Eliso Virsaladze

Conductor:
Maria Benyumova (Germany)
Programme:
L. Beethoven Coriolanus Overture, Concerto №3 for Piano and Orchestra
R. Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor

Archive

Contacts

The festival is held under the patronage of the Mayor of Krasnoyarsk S. Eryomin

FOUNDERS OF THE FESTIVAL:
Main Department of Culture

Artistic Director of the Festival – Michael Benyumov
Director of the Festival – Larisa Markosyan

ORGANIZERS OF THE FESTIVAL:
International Affairs Department,
Krasnoyarsk Chamber Orchestra

Perensona, St., 20
Krasnoyarsk, 660049, Russia
tel. + 7 391 223 23 79
e-mail: fest-dir@kko.ru